Celebrations

Junior School

Each week, class teachers will choose a child/children who has demonstrated exceptional effort, achievement, kindness etc. to be entered into the Golden Book. A Headteacher Golden Sticker will be presented to children whose names are put in the book. Names will be read out at our weekly Celebration Assembly and shared on this page of the website.

Golden Book children:

8th December 2017

Years 3 and 4 – Ellie & Amber 3L, Euan & Maria 3R, Emily & Reuben 3W, Jasper & Kieron 4D, Thomas & Polly 4F and Arabella & Dylan 4S.

Years 5 and 6 – Louisa & Erin 5W, Isabelle & Leo 5C, Kodi & Tori 5S, Sam & Riyn 6G, Lucy & Hannah 6HB and Tass and Seren 6HD.

24thth November 2017

Years 3 and 4 – Elsie & Charlie 3R, Nia & Ollie 3W, Miles & Owen 3L, Ruby & Millie 4D, Immy & Sam 4F and Edward & Amelia 4S.

Years 5 and 6 – James & Sophie 5S, Rory & Hattie 5C, Isy & Charlie 5B, Femke & Amber 5W, Archie & Emma 6G, Conor & Beth 6HD and Frankie & Anthony 6HB.

10th November 2017

Years 3 and 4 – Oliver & Amelia 3R, Corey & Oliver 3W, Amber & Dylan 3L, Harrison & Evie 4D, Rafe & Jessica 4F and William & Alannah 4S.

Years 5 and 6 – Sophie & Alfie 5C, Blythe & Calli 5W, Amelia & Darcy 5B, Immy & Morgan 5S, Florence & Elliot 6G, Josh & Rosie 6HB and Beth & Seb 6HD.

3rd November 2017

Years 3 and 4 – Callum & Holly 3W, George & Beth 3R, Lucas & Szaffi 3L, Eden & Jasper 4D, Jacob & Chloe 4F and Abbie & Dylan F 4S.

Years 5 and 6 – Jessica & Solomon 5W, Grace & Callum 5C, Jamie & Amelia 5b, Esme & George 5S, Riyn & Daisy 6G. Hannah & Charlie 6HB and Jake & Josie 6HD.

20th October 2017

Years 3 and 4 – Caitlin & Sophie 3L, Kristiyan & Zoe 3W, Ruby & Matthew 3R, Jacob & Charlotte 4F, Samuel & Poppy 4D and Lucy & Rhys 4S.

Years 5 and 6 – Milan & Emily 5W, Ben & Grace 5C, Alexi & Tom 5B, Scott & Lani 5S, Elizabeth & Tom 6HD, Poppy & Lucas 6G and Hannah & Anthony 6HB.

 

 

 

Infant School

Every week we have a Celebration service to recognise children’s efforts in a particular area.  The class teachers in the Key Stage One classes each nominate 2 children.  The children’s names are displayed on their class birds and they put them onto the celebration tree in the hall during Friday service.

The children chosen to be on the “Golden Tree” bring work into service to show and inspire the rest of the school.

They are given a chance to explain why they are chosen and all about the subject.

The children put their birds on to the tree and received a Golden Tree certificate to take home.

 

Get in Touch

High Down Schools
Down Road, Portishead
Bristol BS20 6DY