Staff

High Down Schools’ Executive Team

Andreya Cowan Executive Head Teacher
Rhodri Hopkins Executive Deputy Head and Deputy Head – Junior School
Penny Atherton Deputy Head Teacher Infant School

High Down Schools’ Senior Leadership Team

Year Group Leaders, Phase Leaders and Inclusion Leaders

Phase Leader – Early Years                                Rachael Hayward

Phase Leader- Key Stage 1                                 Penny Atherton

Year Group Leader – Year 3                                Nicola Wright

Year Group Leader – Year 4                                Nicki Fackrell

Year Group Leader – Year 5                                Ben Culverhouse

Year Group Leader – Year 6                                Kate Gore

Inclusion Leader – Year 5 and 6                         Kate Gore

Inclusion Leader – Infants, Year 3 and 4         Martina Jones

Nursery  Staff:

Nursery Lead                                                          Karen Squintani

LSA                                                                           Jo Shayler

LSA/SMSA                                                              Becky Beech

Infant Teaching Staff: 

Reception Rachel Hayward Year 2 Heather Nicholson/Ella Skinner
  Kim Creed/Louise Wardle   Claire Blackford
  Vicky Davis/Vanessa Lyle   Gaynor Godden/Sarah Bates
   
Year 1 Alison Francis  
  Becky Keys/Penny Atherton  
  Catherine Peprell/Jenny Ward  
 

Junior Teaching Staff:

Year 3 Maria Adamson/Nina Bjergfelt Year 5 Ben Culverhouse/Helen Hill
Nicola Wright Joe Sage
Rachael Taylor Carolyn Baird Davies
Year 4 Nicola Fackrell Year 6 Fiona Gooch/Kate Gore
Dominic Fullan Carol Bennett
Becky McLaughlin Sarah Hankey/Rhodri Hopkins
Jude Wilson

Part time teaching colleagues – Juniors:

Future Stars Anna Gent
Sue Parker Naomi Hook

Support Staff

Heather Kirkpatrick School Business Manager, Co-opted governor
Kevin Burgess Site Manager
Chris Young Caretaker
Nikki Harris-Evans School Administrator
Sarah Mounter School Administrator
Tina Woods-Jones School Administrator
Jeanette Grueninger School Administrator
Lisa Green Receptionist
Michelle Harrison Data and Website Support
Ed Jonusas ICT Technician

Learning Mentor

Caroline Battlebury

Assistant Learning Mentor

Tracey Parkinson

Learning Support Assistants (LSAS) – Infants

Sue Betts, Jennie Burgess,  Ruth Dane, Maggie Davies, Rebecca Davies, Lucy Filer, Alyson Golledge, Liz Hathway,  Jill Hellings, Amanda James, Emma Kivell and Paula Snell.

Learning Support Assistants (LSAS) – Juniors

Jane Coates, Laura Dahnoun, Lucy Dangerfield, Holly Davies, Lucy Downton, Amanda Edwards,  Radha Elliott, Michelle Harrison, Sue Hearsey, Kirsty Ireland, Sally Mansell, Amanda Oakley, Denise Orton, Kelly Packham and Tracey Parkinson.

Lunchtime Supervisors (SMSAS) – Infants

Chrissie Audain,  Jennie Burgess, Urmi Chattopadhyay, Fay Coller, Ruth Dane, Maggie Davies, Roberta George, Jeanette Grueninger, Lisa Hamilton-Jones, Caroline Holmes, Anne Singer and Danielle Southey.

Lunchtime Supervisors (SMSAS) – Juniors

Michelle Roberts (Lead SMSA) Amanda Bruntlett,  Laura Dahnoun, Lucy Dangerfield, Rebecca Davies, Holly Davies, Lucy Downton, Amanda Edwards, Radha Elliott, Gemma Guard, Sue Hearsey, Kirsty Ireland, Henrietta Kearney, Sonia Madders,  Jenny Marsh, Sally Phillips and Jen Weston.

After School Club

Linda Croshaw – Manager   Designated Safeguarding Lead

Lucy Dangerfield – Deputy Manager

Chelsea Alexander, Sue Betts, Urmi Chattopadhyay, Ruth Dane,  Helen Fletcher, Sue Hearsey, Eileen Insull, Chris Kivell, Elvire Pelletreau, Sally Phillips, Yoko Pullen and Viv Wolstencroft.

Get in Touch

High Down Schools
Down Road, Portishead
Bristol BS20 6DY